jojoba 250ml JJA

JUST JOJOBA PURE GOLDEN JOJOBA 250ML

$44.99

.1Pure Australian Golden Jojoba 250ml

Q. Is there any such product as ORGANIC Australian Jojoba oil?

A. NO – There are NO jojoba plantations in Australia that are Certified Organic Jojoba of Australian origin and that jojoba promoted as such would be either imported jojoba from Argentina or USA or non-certified jojoba misrepresented by a company that has Australian Certified Organic processor accreditation to handle organic products.  The TGA and the ACCC are aware of these organic claims and they are unable to assist with this fraudulently labelled product.  As it stands organic certification is not relevant as chemicals are not applied to the jojoba shrubs and nothing is added to jojoba after the wax is pressed from the beans.

Q.  Why should I use Jojoba?
A.  Jojoba is similar to our own body oils, which is why it is readily absorbed and feels silky on the skin.

Q.  Is it tested on animals?

A.  No, our products have never been tested on animals.

Q.  How safe is it to use?

A.  Mexican Indians have used it for centuries with no ill effects.  It has proven to be one of the most hypoallergenic cosmetics available.

Q.  You apply Jojoba to your face, how does it work?

A.  Jojoba is used mainly for its moisturising benefits.  An additional benefit is that it mimics the body’s natural sebum and will actually help to break up and dissolve sebum build-up that can result in acne.  It acts as a sebum regulator and many acne sufferers have had relief from using Jojoba.

Q. Is Jojoba hypoallergenic?

A. Yes, Jojoba is hypoallergenic owing to its similarity with sebum wax and many people use it after their skin has proved to be too sensitive for other cosmetics.  Due to this Jojoba can be “one moisturiser for all the family”, it is as suited to young skin as it is to mature skin.  Because it is so similar to sebum it helps balance sebum production and can be used on a range of skin types from oily to dry.

Applications include:

Use as a daily body and face moisturizer and

– To soothe chafed, wind chapped or sun burnt skin

– To soften dry hands, elbows and heels

– As a bath oil – just a few drops

– To help prevent and treat stretch marks, it makes the skin more elastic

– For aftershave – fantastic!

– For baby’s dry skin, a few drops in the bath and is ideal for cradle cap.  Massage gently into affected sore areas

– As a gentle but effective make-up remover, with no need to use a skin toner afterwards
Q. Can Jojoba help with acne?

A. Yes – It will actually help to break up and dissolve sebum build-up that can result in acne.  It acts as a sebum regulator and many acne sufferers have had relief from using Jojoba

Q.  How do you apply the Jojoba to your hair?

A. Apply a few drops (3-5) into the palm of your hand, distribute it evenly in your hand, then run your hands through your hair and massage into scalp.  Allow the Jojoba to be absorbed then wash hair with a mild shampoo or soap. Alternately, add a few drops to your favourite shampoo.  This can also assist with stopping the breeding cycle of hair lice, as they will not lay their eggs on a hair shaft which is clean and smooth.

Q.  Is it helpful with eczema?

A.  Jojoba, as a natural skin moisturiser, can help alleviate the symtoms of dry skin caused by exzema.  In some cases this can be quite considerable.  For example, a child with very nasty eczema started his treatment which began by banning soap, as it washes away the skin’s natural oils.  He was then bathed with warm water plus a few drops of Jojoba oil and his eczema had gone in a few days.  It can also help keep the skin healthy and so avoid eczema symptoms before they start.

Q. Can it be used for massage?

A.  As a massage oil Jojoba has excellent qualities.  It naturally conditions the skin, leaving it feeling silky rather than oily.  Masseurs find they use less linen as patients do not need to have excess oils towelled off their bodies.  Therapeutic masseurs particularly like the firm but gentle contact Jojoba allows. It can be used as a carrier oil for aromatherapists.  Just Jojoba qualities, like long shelf life and neutral aroma, make Just Jojoba the highest grade carrier for the storage and application of essential oils.

Q.  How about psoriasis?

A.  Relief from psoriasis has been reported by the use of Jojoba.

Q.  What about winterised Jojoba oil?

A.  The only way to change the solidifying point of Jojoba is to add something to it. Winterised Jojoba has oils with a low solidifying point (eg canola) added.  We use only pure Australian cold pressed Jojoba and the fact that it solidifies at 10° C is proof of its purity.

Q. What is meant by Golden Jojoba?

A. Golden Jojoba is often described as Jojoba oil but it is not oil. It is a rich golden liquid wax ester pressed from the beans of the female Jojoba shrub (pronounced ho-ho-ba). The flowers of the female Jojoba when fertilised form a pod. Three beans form and grow within the pod. When mature, the pod splits releasing the beans. These are collected and cold pressed to release a luxurious golden liquid wax.  The resulting golden liquid is naturally very pure and is filtered to one micron. This yields a silky, clear golden product that has become a key ingredient worldwide in high quality cosmetics, skin and hair products, and anti-aging treatments.

Q. What is Clear Jojoba?

A. Some manufacturers prefer liquid Jojoba that has no colour. In this process golden Jojoba is heated with bleaching clay to remove the golden colour while retaining the properties of the golden product. Just Jojoba does produce this product.

Q. Is Jojoba oil environmentally friendly?

A. Jojoba is environmentally friendly for these reasons:

* Jojoba plants need little water to produce a crop and even seedlings can be established with minimal extra watering.  Many Jojoba farmers grow their plants without irrigation.

* Jojoba plants have a built-in resistance to insects and our Jojoba is grown without the use of insecticides.

* Being desert plants their roots penetrate deep into the subsoil, helping to maintain appropriate water table levels.

* They are carbon sequestering, with an extensive root area compared with the visible part of the bush.  They take carbon from the atmosphere to underground in order to grow this massive root system.

* Jojoba is a long lived shrub which, once established, needs very little energy inputs, (eg fossil fuels) for plant maintenance and production.

* Jojoba “oil” itself has a very high “smoke point” and industrial grades of Jojoba are used as a source of premium grade lubricating oil in high temperature situations.  Thus it is not just a low user of fossil fuels but can even replace some petroleum based products with a renewable plant product.

Q. Does Jojoba oil smell?

A. Jojoba has a faint neutral smell which many people fail to detect. It is well suited to those who cannot tolerate strong fragrances and for those who like a non-perfumed moisturiser.

In stock

Categories: , Tag:

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “JUST JOJOBA PURE GOLDEN JOJOBA 250ML”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *